Privacy Policy

FC Hampton take your privacy very seriously.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we use and look after the personal information we collect from you.

We are the data controller, responsible for the processing of any personal data you give us. We take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it.

What personal data we hold on you and how do we collect it

Fc Hampton collect data in a number of ways which include:

  • When you get in contact with us by email or via our forms on our website, we collect your name and email address.  By entering personal information into these forms and selecting the “Send” button, you have provided consent of passing information through these systems.
  • When you register for our online newsletter which is deliverable via email. The information which is requested is your name and your email address.  This data is only stored with your consent and is only used for the purpose of delivering you the email newsletter.
  • When you interact with us on social media channels such as, but not limited to Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. The data which is recorded will be your name / username and other data which is made public by yourself on these channels.
  • When you browse our Website, whether or not you are registered, fill out a form or register to receive our emails, we will collect user information such as your location, language, assumed gender, IP address, when you visited our Website, how you arrived on our Website, where you visit after our Website, the pages you visited, how long you spend browsing individual pages on our Website and the browser (where applicable) and the device you used to access our Website. Cookies may also be recorded – please see our cookie policy.
  • You provide information about yourself when you register with the Club, and by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, gender, and the contact details of a third party in the case of emergency. We may also ask for relevant health information, which is classed as special category personal data, for the purposes of your health, wellbeing, welfare and safeguarding. Where we hold this data it will be with the explicit consent of the participant or, if applicable, the participant’s parent or guardian.

Where we need to collect personal data to fulfil Club responsibilities and you do not provide that data, we may not be able honour or administer your membership.

Why we need your personal data

We will only use personal data for any purpose for which it has been specifically provided.

The reason we need participants’ and members’ personal data is to be able to run the football club and arrange matches; to administer memberships, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a participant or member to provide the services you are registering for.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

 

Purpose/ Processing ActivityLawful Basis for processing under Article 6 of the GDPR.
processing membership forms and payments/ subsPerformance of a contract
organising matchesPerformance of a contract
sending out match or Club information and updates

 

Performance of a contract
sharing data with coaches, managers or officials to run training sessions or enter eventsPerformance of a contract
sharing data with leagues we are in membership of, county associations and other competition providers for entry in eventsPerformance of a contract
sharing data with committee members to provide information about club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social eventsThe Club has a legitimate interest to maintain member and participant correspondence for club community purposes.
sharing data with third party service or facility providersThe Club has a legitimate interest to run the organisation efficiently and as it sees fit. Provision of some third party services is for the benefit of the Club, participants and its members.
sharing anonymised data with a funding partner as condition of grant funding e.g. Local AuthorityThe Club has a legitimate interest to run the organisation efficiently and as it sees fit. Application for funding is a purpose that benefits the Club, participants and its members.
publishing match and league resultsConsent. We will only publish your personal data in a public domain, including images and names, if you have given your consent for us to do so. In the case of children under the age of 13 then only with written consent of parent/guardian
sending out marketing information such as newsletters and information about promotions and offers from sponsorsConsent. We will only send you direct marketing if you are an existing member, participant or other associated individual and you have not previously objected to this marketing, or, you have actively provided your consent.
To ensure we understand possible health risksConsent. We will only process details on your medical history with your consent.

Who we share your personal data with

When you become a member of the Club, your information, if you are a coach or volunteer will be or if you are another participant may be (depending upon which league(s) your team plays in) entered onto the Whole Game System database, which is administered by the FA. We also pass your information to the County FA and to leagues to register participants and the team for matches, tournaments or other events, and for affiliation purposes.

We may share your personal data with selected third parties, suppliers and sub-contractors such as referees, coaches or match organisers. Third-party service providers will only process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our participants, members or affiliates, or others.

The Club’s data processing may require your personal data to be transferred outside of the UK. Where the Club does transfer your personal data overseas it is with the sufficient appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.

We will never sell your personal data to a third party and we will never share your personal data with third party organisations without your explicit consent.

A third party may be used to process your personal data for example an email newsletter service provider, in this case only your name and email address will be shared with your consent for the sole purpose of delivering the email newsletter to you.

Protection of your personal data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

How long we hold your personal data

We keep personal data on our participants and members while they continue to be a participant or member or are otherwise actively involved with the Club. We will delete this data 1 year after a participant or member has left or otherwise ended their membership or affiliation, or sooner if specifically requested and we are able to do so.

We may need to retain some personal data for longer for legal or regulatory purposes. The personal data that is stored on Whole Game System is subject to their privacy policy so we advise you review that policy together with this notice. If you would like your personal data to be deleted from Whole Game System then please contact them.

Your rights regarding your personal data

The following is a summary of your rights in relation to the EU GDPR. Further information can be found on the EU GDPR official page under Rights for citizens.

Right to be informed – The intention of this privacy statement is to provide transparency on when personal information is collected, what information is collected, what it is used for, the lawful purpose of processing, how long the data is retained, our contact information and provide your rights. Any questions regarding the privacy statement should be directed to the Data Controller.

Right of Access – You have the right to request what information is being held about you and how it is being used. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Right to Rectification – You have the right to obtain the correction of inaccurate or incomplete data.

Right to Erasure (right to be forgotten) – You have the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data where it is no longer necessary in relation to the original purpose it was collected and where there is no other legal ground for processing.

 Right to restrict processing – You have the right to restrict what FC Hampton does with your data to the extent permitted by law.

Right to Object – You have the right to object the process of your personal data for marketing and/or profiling purposes without having to provide a specific reason to the objection.

Automated Decision Making and Profiling – You have the right to object to automated processing and profiling.

Your rights regarding your personal data

Please E-mail the Data Controller if you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, questions regarding our practices or to exercise your rights.

To exercise these rights or if you have any queries or concerns regarding how we use your personal data, please write to:

Ben Ferguson – Data Controller for FC Hampton
8 Westwater Crescent, Hampton Vale, PE7 8LT
datacontroller@fchampton.co.uk

If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk

Changes to this Privacy Policy

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Data Controller; dpo@fchampton.co.uk or by mail at 8 Westwater Crescent, Hampton Vale, Peterborough, PE7 8LT